Sectors and Yahoo

Questions directed to our Support Team. Responses can be expected within 24 hours.

Sectors and Yahoo

Postby taowave » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:35 pm

Hi all,
I was using QP and TC 2007 but decided to give Yahoo a whirl.How does one set up sectors and industries using Yahoo data?

Thanks in advance,

Allan
taowave
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:39 pm

Re: Sectors and Yahoo

Postby Overload » Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:55 am

Yes, you can open the File > Import Sectors menu, and select ASCII as the Source Type. It is not directly from Yahoo, but is instead a list we compile from the Yahoo Finance site periodically.

Pete
Overload
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:14 pm

Re: Sectors and Yahoo

Postby taowave » Sat Aug 04, 2012 6:06 pm

Is that new,or was I asleep at the wheel?

Overload wrote:Yes, you can open the File > Import Sectors menu, and select ASCII as the Source Type. It is not directly from Yahoo, but is instead a list we compile from the Yahoo Finance site periodically.

Pete
taowave
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:39 pm

Re: Sectors and Yahoo

Postby Overload » Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:01 pm

That's been in StrataSearch since the very beginning.

Pete
Overload
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 12:14 pm


Return to Technical Support

cron